Terms and Conditions

Website usage terms and conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern The Centre for Investigative Learning’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘The Centre for Investigative Learning’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 9 Uplands Roads, SS5 4DL. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Booking and Cancellation

1.     Bookings

  • For current event costs and dates, please refer to our Book a Course page.
  • Before booking onto the event, please ensure you have read the event programme and content, to ensure it will suit your needs.
  • If an event registration/booking form is completed by an individual other than the named delegate, it is the responsibility of the employer to ensure the delegate is authorised and able to attend the event on the employer’s behalf.
  • Upon receipt of your registration/booking form and subsequent payment your place(s) will be confirmed.
  • Important note: The Centre for Investigative Learning’s acceptance of your booking brings into existence a legally binding contract between the Company and the client on these terms and conditions. Any term sought to be imposed by the Client in any purchase order or correspondence will not form part of the contract.

2.     Invoicing and payment

  • Delegate fees (including any card processing and/or booking fees applicable) are payable upon booking unless a valid, authorised Purchase Order is provided and accepted.
  • For online bookings paid at the time of order, invoices/receipts will be issued electronically from the booking website on completion of the booking.
  • For bookings accepted with purchase orders, invoices will be sent via post to the name and address provided on the booking form and must be paid within 30 days of the invoice date or not later than 1 working day prior to the start of the event, whichever date occurs soonest (the “due date”).
  • Payment must be made in pounds Sterling by cheque, credit/debit card or BACS.
  • If any amount properly due to the Company under or in connection with these terms and conditions remains outstanding beyond the due date The Company may:
    a. charge interest on the overdue amount at the rate of 8% per annum above the base rate of *BSC BANK* from time to time (which interest will accrue daily until the date of actual payment, be compounded quarterly, and be payable on demand); or
    b. claim interest and statutory compensation pursuant to the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998).

3.     Event attendance

  • Delegates will receive joining instructions via email to the email address provided on the booking form or via another instructed method.
  • It is the responsibility of the individual completing the event registration/booking form to ensure joining instructions are received by the delegate. Instructions will be sent via email to the email address provided on the booking form.
  • If the joining instructions are not received, it is the responsibility of the individual who completed the event registration/booking form to contact The Centre for Investigative Learning to arrange for them to be reissued.
  • Failure to attend the event will result in the full cost being incurred. No refund shall be given unless failure to attend can be verified with a letter from a doctor or GP.
  • The Company will send all correspondence primarily via email to the email provided on the booking form. If alternative details are received after the booking form has been submitted, they will supersede the original details and all future correspondence will be sent to the new address.
  • It may be necessary, for reasons beyond the control of the Company, to change the content and timing of the programme, the date, the venue or the speaker(s). The Company reserves the right to exercise this.

4.     Cancellations and Amendments

  • All requests for cancellations and/or transfers must be received in writing.
  • Changes will become effective on the date of written confirmation being received.
  • The appropriate cancellation charge will apply based on the cost of your booking (excluding any card processing fees and/or booking fees previously applied), as shown below.
Calendar days notice before the start date of the event
Refund applicable
15 calendar days or more 50% refund of basic attendance fee
Between 1 and 14 calendar days (inclusive) No refund will be given
Failure to attend No refund will be given
  • For employer bookings only, in the event of a delegate named on the booking form being unable to attend, we will accept substitution of another delegate on the condition that written notification of the substitution has been received by us prior to the event date.
  • In the event of there being insufficient numbers booked onto an event the Company reserves the right to cancel or postpone the event.
  • In the event of cancellation of an event by The Company, we will endeavour to inform all delegates up to a week before the event is due to take place, where possible. All event fees paid will be reimbursed in full, or the payment will be transferred in full to another Building Skills Centre event. The Company shall not accept liability for any consequential loss and shall have no liability to reimburse any other costs that may have been incurred, including transport costs, accommodation etc.

5.     Event Provisions

  •  Organising and financing accommodation and travel are the responsibility of the delegate.
  • Where food and refreshments are to be provided, this will be stated on the event details and the cost included in the price quoted. Any special dietary requirements need to be notified in writing to The Company in advance of the event.

6.     Force Majeure

  • The Company shall not be liable to refund of fees or for any other penalty should the event be cancelled due to war, fire, strike lock-out, industrial action, tempest, accident, civil disturbance or any other cause whatsoever beyond their control.

7.     Entire Agreement

  • These terms and conditions, together with the current Building Skills Centre website prices, event details and Company contact details, set out the whole of our agreement relating to the event. These terms and conditions cannot be varied except in writing signed by a Director of Building Skills Centre. In particular, no terms and conditions incorporated within your purchase order and nothing said by any person on behalf of the Company should be understood as a variation of these terms and conditions or as an authorised representation about the nature or quality of any goods offered for sale by The Company. The Company shall have no liability for any such representation being untrue or misleading.

Exclusions of Liability

1.     Liability

Following attendance of an event, the attendee is responsible for the interpretation and implementation of skills learned. The Company will not accept any responsibility on behalf of the client for any work carried out after the event.

 

Data Protection Policy

 

  1. Introduction

The Centre for Investigative Learning needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Individuals or Service Users who come into contact with The Centre for Investigative Learning in order to carry on our work. This personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are safeguards to ensure this under the Data Protection Act 1998.

  1. Data Controller

The Centre for Investigative Learning is the Data Controller under the Act, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.

  1. Disclosure

The Centre for Investigative Learning may share data with other agencies such as the local authority, funding bodies and other voluntary agencies.

The Individual/Service User will be made aware in most circumstances how and with whom their information will be shared.  There are circumstances where the law allows The Centre for Investigative Learning to disclose data (including sensitive data) without the data subject’s consent.

These are:

  1. Carrying out a legal duty or as authorised by the Secretary of State
  2. Protecting vital interests of a(n) Individual/Service User or other person
  3. The Individual/Service User has already made the information public
  4. Conducting any legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice or defending any legal rights
  5. Monitoring for equal opportunities purposes – i.e. race, disability or religion
  6. Providing a confidential service where the Individual/Service User’s consent cannot be obtained or where it is reasonable to proceed without consent: e.g. where we would wish to avoid forcing stressed or ill Individuals/Service Users to provide consent signatures.

The Centre for Investigative Learning regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful working, and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom we deal.

The Centre for Investigative Learning intends to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly.

To this end, The Centre for Investigative Learning will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:

  1. Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met,
  2. Shall be obtained only for one or more of the purposes specified in the Act, and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes,
  3. Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to those purpose(s)
  4. Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date,
  5. Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary
  6. Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act,
  7. Shall be kept secure by the Data Controller who takes appropriate technical and other measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information,
  8. Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of Individuals/Service Users in relation to the processing of personal information.

The Centre for Investigative Learning will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:

  • Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information
  • Meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used
  • Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill its operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements
  • Ensure the quality of information used
  • Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held, can be fully exercised under the Act. These include:
    • The right to be informed that processing is being undertaken,
    • The right of access to one’s personal information
    • The right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and
    • The right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information)
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information
  • Ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards
  • Treat people justly and fairly whatever their age, religion, disability, gender, sexual orientation or ethnicity when dealing with requests for information
  • Set out clear procedures for responding to requests for information
  1. Data collection

Informed consent is when:

  • An Individual/Service User clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposed use of the data
  • And then gives their consent.

The Centre for Investigative Learning will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy. This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form.

When collecting data, The Centre for Investigative Learning will ensure that the Individual/Service User:

  1. Clearly understands why the information is needed
  2. Understands what it will be used for and what the consequences are should the Individual/Service User decide not to give consent to processing
  3. As far as reasonably possible, grants explicit consent, either written or verbal for data to be processed
  4. Is, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and has given so freely without any duress
  5. Has received sufficient information on why their data is needed and how it will be used
  6. Data Storage

Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff and volunteers.

Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately.

It is The Centre for Investigative Learning’s responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party.

6. Data access and accuracy

All Individuals/Service Users have the right to access the information The Centre for Investigative Learning holds about them. The Centre for Investigative Learning will also take reasonable steps ensure that this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes.

In addition, The Centre for Investigative Learning will ensure that:

  • It has a Data Protection Officer with specific responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection

 

  • Everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice

 

  • Everyone processing personal information is appropriately trained to do so

 

  • Everyone processing personal information is appropriately supervised

 

  • Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do

 

  • It deals promptly and courteously with any enquiries about handling personal information

 

  • It describes clearly how it handles personal information

 

  • It will regularly review and audit the ways it hold, manage and use personal information

 

 

  • It regularly assesses and evaluates its methods and performance in relation to handling personal information

 

  • All staff are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against them

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.

In case of any queries or questions in relation to this policy please contact The Centre for Investigative Learning to talk to the Data Protection Officer:

Glossary of Terms

Data Controller – The person who (either alone or with others) decides what personal information The Centre for Investigative Learning will hold and how it will be held or used.

Data Protection Act 1998 – The UK legislation that provides a framework for responsible behaviour by those using personal information.

Data Protection Officer – The person(s) responsible for ensuring that The Centre for Investigative Learning follows its data protection policy and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Individual/Service User – The person whose personal information is being held or processed by The Centre for Investigative Learning for example: a client, an employee, or supporter.

Explicit consent – is a freely given, specific and informed agreement by an Individual/Service User in the processing of personal information about her/him. Explicit consent is needed for processing sensitive data.

Notification – Notifying the Information Commissioner about the data processing activities of The Centre for Investigative Learning, as certain activities may be exempt from notification.

The link below will take to the ICO website where a self-assessment guide will help you to decide if you are exempt from notification:  http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_organisations/data_protection/the_guide/exemptions.aspx

Information Commissioner – The UK Information Commissioner responsible for implementing and overseeing the Data Protection Act 1998.

Processing – means collecting, amending, handling, storing or disclosing personal information.

Personal Information – Information about living individuals that enables them to be identified – e.g. name and address. It does not apply to information about organisations, companies and agencies but applies to named persons, such as individual volunteers or employees within (GROUP).

Sensitive data – refers to data about:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political affiliations
  • Religion or similar beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Physical or mental health
  • Sexuality
  • Criminal record or proceedings

This pack has been adapted with permission from Voluntary Action Leicester Model Data Protection Policy.

 

 

07515 343370

Testimonials

Definitely recommend, think it is a course everyone on anti-trust should attend. Surpassed all of my expectations and showed me things I had not even realised I did not know

Competitions and Markets Authority Investigator - Effective Investigative Conversations Course July 2015

The course was really useful tool for introduction to fraud investigation. its far more practical thinking and doing rather than being lectured and note taking

TSB specialist mortgage fraud investigator - Introduction to Fraud Investigation Course March 2015

Very professional (they) understand how investigators behave. Good application of recognised learning methods and implementation in an innovative way

Financial Ombudsman Investigator - An Introduction to Fraud Investigation April 2015

A course which takes you on a journey from the basics of communication through being able to look for verbal and non verbal signs.It is challenging at times and thought provoking and anyone attending from an investigative background will take something from it

Specialist investigator financial services - Effective Investigative Conversations May 2015

I found the course thought provoking and indeed has made me change a few areas in my interview technique.The interviewees were also excellent.

Security advisor NATS - Effective Investigative Conversations November 2015

If you want a different approach to an introduction to fraud investigation this is it.
Good and different ways of planning recording and actioning fraud investigations.
Well presented

Internal Auditor public sector - Introduction to Fraud Investigation July 2015

Would definitely recommend the course as it will be very useful in my job working with families. I will also use this when working with my colleagues too.

Support worker - Barnardos Children Centre - Effective workplace conversations June 2016

I liked the interactivce sessions and the practicals brought the learning to life

Investigator Metrobank - Effective investigative conversations September 2016

Great course, really convincing approach to sympathetically and most importantly getting the right outcome for the bank and colleague.

HR Professional Metrobank - Effective Investigative conversations September 2016

Very interesting and informative. Gave ideas of how to get answers in conversations without being direct

Children's Centre Professional Barnardos - Effective workplace conversations November 2016

The course gives a really useful and valuable insight to our own behaviours and those of others

Children's Centre Professional Barnardos - Effective workplace Investigations November 2016

Recent clients

Our recent clients
Our recent clients
Our recent clients
Our recent clients
Our recent clients
Our recent clients
Our recent clients
Our recent clients
Our recent clients
Our recent clients
Our recent clients
Our recent clients
Our recent clients
Our recent clients
Our recent clients